Best Supporting Actor Awards – MovieActors.com

Mark Rylance in BRIDGE OF SPIES (2015)
supporting-actor-awards

2015 Mark Rylance for BRIDGE OF SPIES

2014 J.K. Simmons for WHIPLASH

2013 Jared Leto for DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

2012 Christoph Waltz for DJANGO UNCHAINED

2011 Christopher Plummer for BEGINNERS

2010 Christian Bale for THE FIGHTER

supporting-actor-awards

2009 Christoph Waltz for INGLORIOUS BASTERDS

2008 Heath Ledger for THE DARK KNIGHT

2007 Javier Bardem for NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

2006 Alan Arkin for LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE

2005 George Clooney for SYRIANA

2004 Morgan Freeman for MILLION DOLLAR BABY

2003 Tim Robbins for MYSTIC RIVER

2002 Chris Cooper for ADAPTATION

2001 Jim Broadbent for IRIS

2000 Benecio Del Toro for TRAFFIC

best-supporting-actors

1999 Michael Caine for THE CIDER HOUSE RULES

1998 James Coburn for AFFLICTION

1997 Robin Williams for GOOD WILL HUNTING

1996 Cuba Gooding Jr for JERRY MAGUIRE

1995 Kevin Spacey for THE USUAL SUSPECTS

1994 Martin Landau for ED WOOD

1993 Tommy Lee Jones for THE FUGITIVE

1992 Jack Nicholson for AS GOOD AS IT GETS

1991 Jack Palance for CITY SLICKERS

1990 Joe Pesci for GOODFELLAS

supporting-actor-awards

1989 Denzel Washington for GLORY

1988 Kevin Kline for A FISH CALLED WANDA

1987 Sean Connery for THE UNTOUCHABLES

1986 Michael Caine for HANNAH AND HER SISTERS

1985 Don Ameche for COCOON

1984 Haing S. Ngor for THE KILLING FIELDS

1983 Jack Nicholson for TERMS OF ENDEARMENT

1982 Louis Gossett, Jr. for AN OFFICER AND A GENTLEMAN

1981 John Gielgud for ARTHUR

1980 Timothy Hutton for ORDINARY PEOPLE

best-supporting-actors

1979 Melvyn Douglas for BEING THERE

1978 Christopher Walken for THE DEER HUNTER

1977 Jason Robards for JULIA

1976 Jason Robards for ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN

1975 George Burns for THE SUNSHINE BOYS

1974 Robert De Niro for THE GODFATHER, PART 2

1973 John Houseman for THE PAPER CHASE

1972 Joel Grey for CABARET

1971 Ben Johnson for THE LAST PICTURE SHOW

1970 John Mills for RYAN'S DAUGHTER

best-supporting-actors

1969 Gig Young for THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY?

1968 Jack Albertson for THE SUBJECT WAS ROSES

1967 George Kennedy for COOL HAND LUKE

1966 Walter Matthau for THE FORTUNE COOKIE

1965 Martin Balsam for A THOUSAND CLOWNS

1964 Peter Ustinov for TOPKAPI

1963 Melvyn Douglas for HUD

1962 Ed Begley for SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH

1961 George Chakiris for WEST SIDE STORY

1960 Peter Ustinov for SPARTACUS

supporting-actor-awards

1959 Hugh Griffith for BEN-HUR

1958 Burl Ives for THE BIG COUNTRY

1957 Red Buttons for SAYONARA

1956 Anthony Quinn for LUST FOR LIFE

1955 Jack Lemmon for MISTER ROBERTS

1954 Edmond O'Brien for THE BAREFOOT CONTESSA

1953 Frank Sinatra for FROM HERE TO ETERNITY

1952 Anthony Quinn for VIVA ZAPATA!

1951 Karl Malden for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

1950 George Sanders for ALL ABOUT EVE

best-awards

1949 Dean Jagger for TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH

1948 Walter Huston for TREASURE OF SIERRA MADRE

1947 Edmund Gwenn for MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET

1946 Harold Russell for THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES

1945 James Dunn for A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN

1944 Barry Fitzgerald for GOING MY WAY

1943 Charles Coburn for THE MORE THE MERRIER

1942 Van Heflin for JOHNNY EAGER

1941 Donald Crisp for HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY

1940 Walter Brennan for THE WESTERNER

supporting-actor-awards

1939 Thomas Mitchell for STAGECOACH

1938 Walter Brennan for KENTUCKY

1937 Joseph Schildkraut for THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA

1936 Walter Brennan for COME AND GET IT